past events

 
PUPPETS & OBJECTS AT THE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PUPPETS & OBJECTS AT THE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PUPPETS & OBJECTS AT THE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
THE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
10 E 18th Street, #3, New York, NY
map »
 
Saturday, December 17th 2011  -  8:00pm
price : $15/$10
Call (212) 924-7882 for reservations
 
Talented choreographer and performer Ariane Anthony is showing new work at the Construction Company and has invited some guests to be on the program.

Tonight is the last show; Rachel will perform in an improvisational piece by another talented choreographer and performer, Rebekah Windmiller.
 
Racoco/Rx at South Beach Psychiatric Center
Racoco/Rx at South Beach Psychiatric Center
 
Thursday, October 20th 2011  -  10:00am
 
As part of South Beach Center's Wellness Day on Thursday, October 20, we'll perform pieces from our repertory, followed by a workshop in "Making Dances" - we'll demonstrate how we make a piece, and participants will get to direct the dancers and create their own movements.
 
A PRIZE EVERY TIME<br />Concept and Programming by Sally Silvers
A PRIZE EVERY TIME
Concept and Programming by Sally Silvers

A PRIZE EVERY TIME<br />Concept and Programming by Sally Silvers
ROULETTE
509 Atlantic Ave at the corner of 3rd Ave in Downtown Brooklyn
map »
 
Wednesday, October 12th 2011  -  8:00pm
price : $15 General Admission
$10 Members/Students/Seniors

Buy tickets »
 
Rachel performs Wednesday night as part of Sally Silvers' series (which continues Friday-Sunday with different line-ups each night):

Four nights of movement-centered, on-the-spot collaborations with Theater Directors, Choreographers, Coaches, & Instructors from diverse fields and backgrounds to construct new performance compositions live each night on the spot. Each collaborative 'team' will work on and with sugar-shaking genre performers (different each night) from dance, theater, sports, burlesque, and more, to create 3 or 4 works-in-progress per night in front of you: the audience.

Line-up on Wednesday
Choreographers: Neil Greenberg, Sara East Johnson, Gus Solomons, Jr., Arturo Vidich, Bill Young
Directors: Gabriella Barnstone, John Jesurun, Matthew Maguire, Shelley Molad, Lizzie Olesker
Performers: Aaron Draper, Ken Glickfeld, Mailee Okamura, Christopher Williams, Belinda He, Rachel Lehrer, Rachel Cohen, Kathy Westwater, Robert Maynard, Maxwell Heller, Takemi Kitamura, Ursula Scherrer, Jody Oberfelder, Gretchen Ludwig (BB Heart), Peekaboo Pointe, Julia Planine-Troiani
 
Fridays at Noon Kickoff at the 92nd Street Y Harkness Dance Center
Fridays at Noon Kickoff at the 92nd Street Y Harkness Dance Center
Fridays at Noon Kickoff at the 92nd Street Y Harkness Dance Center
BUTTENWEISER HALL
2nd Floor, 92nd St. Y, 1395 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10128
map »
 
Friday, September 23th 2011  -  2:00pm
price : Free
 
Rachel Cohen, Alisa Fendley, and Masumi Kishimoto will perform three short excerpts from our work-in-progress "Tilt," now with new music by Lynn Wright.

The entire program is 12pm-3pm; we're in the 2pm-3pm slot.

We're in good company -- also on the program:
Suzanne Beahrs, Sumi Clements & Taryn Vander Hoop, Emily Faulkner, Kim Gibilisco, Daniela Hoff, Randy James, Andrew Jannetti, Krista Jansen, Catey Ott, Becky Radway, Annie Sailer, Cara Surico, Makiko Tamura, and Hee Ra Yoo.
 

«   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   »

 

present events »

© 2011 racoco productions